Breadcrumb

2024 Snowball Schedule: Feb. 21 - Feb. 25

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 21 - SISTER JAMES ANTHONY HALL

Wednesday's games will take place in Sister James Anthony Hall Gym on The Norwood Campus. The address is 8891 Germantown Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19118.


CLICK HERE to purchase a Family Pass (entire tournament) for $20.

Daily admission fee: $5 per adult per day. $2 per child per day. 
Cash & Card accepted.

# DIVISION TIME TEAM 1 TEAM 2
1 JV GIRLS 5:30 PM Norwood-Fontbonne Academy  (Pierce)

(NFA wins, 22-12)
Our Mother of Consolation (Danella)
2 JV BOYS B 6:30 PM Norwood-Fontbonne Academy  (Becht)

 
Saint Philip Neri (Mitchell)

(SPN wins, 26-18)
3 VARSITY BOYS A 7:30 PM

Saint Philip Neri (DeBellis)

(SPN wins, 66-49)

Ss Colman-John Neumann School (Rufo)

 

11 VARSITY BOYS B 8:30 PM Saint Philip Neri (Rau)

 
Saint Helena (Cherico)

(Saint Helena wins, 48-32)
 

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 22 - SISTER JAMES ANTHONY HALL

Thursday's games will take place in Sister James Anthony Hall Gym on The Norwood Campus. The address is 8891 Germantown Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19118.


CLICK HERE to purchase a Family Pass (entire tournament) for $20.

Daily admission fee: $5 per adult per day. $2 per child per day. 
Cash & Card accepted.

# DIVISION TIME TEAM 1 TEAM 2
4 JV BOYS A 5:30 PM Norwood-Fontbonne Academy (Brown)  Our Mother of Consolation School (Gallagher)

(OMC wins, 31-27)
5 VARSITY BOYS B 6:30 PM Norwood-Fontbonne Academy (Donovan)
 
Our Mother of Consolation School (Foley)

(OMC wins, 25-23)
6 VARSITY BOYS A 7:30 PM Saint Helena (Romano) 

 

Saint Aloysius Academy (Cooney) 


(St. Aloysius wins, 59-40)

 

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 23 - SISTER JAMES ANTHONY HALL

Friday's games will take place in Sister James Anthony Hall Gym on The Norwood Campus. The address is 8891 Germantown Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19118.


CLICK HERE to purchase a Family Pass (entire tournament) for $20.

Daily admission fee: $5 per adult per day. $2 per child per day. 
Cash & Card accepted.

# DIVISION TIME TEAM 1 TEAM 2
7 VARSITY GIRLS 5:30 PM Norwood-Fontbonne Academy (Stefan)

(NFA wins, 28-20)
Saint Genevieve (Ciasullo)
  HONORING CEREMONY 6:30 PM We will honor Sid MacLeod, one of the founding fathers of the Snowball Tournament, and past members of the Snowball Committee between the varsity girls' game (5:30pm) and the varsity boys' game (7:15pm) on Friday night. Please join us at 6:30pm for this special moment!
  NFA 8th Grade Recognition 6:30 PM We will honor our 8th grade winter student-athletes (boys and girls) in between the varsity girls' game (5:30pm ) and the varsity boys' game (7:15pm). 
8 VARSITY BOYS A 7:15 PM Norwood-Fontbonne Academy (Cole)

(NFA wins, 62-21)
Our Mother of Consolation School (Dolan)

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 24 - VARSITY GAMES (A & B)

On Saturday, Feb. 24, all of the varsity games will take place in Sister James Anthony Hall Gym on The Norwood Campus. The address is 8891 Germantown Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19118.


CLICK HERE to purchase a Family Pass (entire tournament) for $20.

Daily admission fee: $5 per adult per day. $2 per child per day. 
Cash & Card accepted.

# DIVISION TIME TEAM 1 TEAM 2
9 VARSITY BOYS A 8:30 AM Our Mother of Consolation School - Dolan Saint Helena - Romano

(Saint Helena wins, 50-30)
10 VARSITY BOYS A 9:30 AM

Saint Philip Neri - DeBellis

(Saint Philip wins, 41-36)

Saint Aloysius Academy - Cooney
13 VARSITY BOYS B 10:45 AM Norwood-Fontbonne Academy - Donovan

(NFA wins, 47-31)
Saint Philip Neri - Rau
12 VARSITY BOYS A 11:45 AM Ss Colman-John Neumann School - Rufo
 
Saint Aloysius Academy - Cooney

(Saint Aloysius wins, 67-57)
14 VARSITY GIRLS 1:00 PM Saint Philip Neri (Celano)

(SPN won, 38-14)
Saint Luke (Fidler)
 
15  VARSITY GIRLS 2:00 PM Saint Genevieve - Ciasullo Saint Luke (Fidler)

(Saint Luke wins, 38-36)
Next Play Basketball Clinic -  3:00 PM - SJAH GYM

 

20 VARSITY BOYS B CHAMPIONSHIP 4:00 PM Our Mother of Consolation School (Foley) Saint Helena (Cherico)

(Saint Helena wins, 51-27)
17 VARSITY GIRLS 5:00 PM Norwood-Fontbonne Academy - (Stefan) Ss Colman-John Neumann (Kearney)

(Ss. Coleman-Neumann wins, 44-42)
16 VARSITY GIRLS 6:00 PM Saint Philip Neri (Celano)

(St. Philip wins, 45-43)
 
Saint Andrew (Akright)
18 VARSITY GIRLS 7:00 PM Norwood-Fontbonne Academy - Stefan Saint Andrew (Akright)

(St. Andrew wins, 25-20)
19 VARSITY BOYS A 8:00 PM Norwood-Fontbonne Academy  (Cole)

(NFA wins, 54-51)
Saint Genevieve (Halligan)

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 24 - JV GAMES (A & B)

On Saturday, Feb. 24, all of the JV games will take place in the Fontbonne Commons on the Fontbonne Campus. The address is 8900 Norwood Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19118.


CLICK HERE to purchase a Family Pass (entire tournament) for $20.

Daily admission fee: $5 per adult per day. $2 per child per day. 
Cash & Card accepted.

# DIVISION TIME TEAM 1 TEAM 2
22 JV BOYS A 8:00 AM Holy Rosary (Murray) Sacred Heart (Peterson)

(Sacred Heart wins, 43-23)
23 JV BOYS A 9:00 AM Ss Colman-John Neumann (Cellucci) Saint Genevieve (Lewis)

(St. Genevieve wins, 48-15)
24 JV BOYS A 10:00 AM Saint Luke (Farren)

(St. Luke wins, 49-27)
Saint Aloysius Academy (Hartz)
25 JV BOYS A 11:00 AM Norwood-Fontbonne Academy (Brown)

(NFA wins, 41-23)
Holy Rosary (Murray)
26 JV BOYS A 12:00 PM Ss Colman-John Neumann (Cellucci)

(SS. Coleman wins, 46-31)
Saint Aloysius Academy (Hartz)
27 JV BOYS B 1:15 PM Norwood-Fontbonne Academy (Becht) Saint Helena (Pedicino)

(St. Helena wins, 27-24)
28 JV BOYS A 2:15 PM Our Mother of Consolation School - Gallagher Saint Luke - Farren

(St. Luke wins, 39-14)
29 JV BOYS B 3:15 PM Saint Helena (Pedicino) Saint Philip Neri (Mitchell)

(Saint Philip wins, 25-13)
30 JV BOYS A 4:15 PM Saint Genevieve (Lewis)

(Saint Genevieve wins, 51-33)
 
Sacred Heart (Peterson)
 
31 JV GIRLS 5:15 PM Saint Luke (Fidler)

 
Saint Philip Neri (McCarthy)

(Saint Philip Neri wins, 40-23)
32 JV GIRLS 6:15 PM Saint Helena (Stanton)

(St. Helena wins, 40-15)
Norwood-Fontbonne Academy   (Pierce)
33 JV GIRLS 7:15 PM Saint Philip Neri (McCarthy)

(Saint Philip wins, 30-13)
St Genevieve (Merlini)


SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 25 - FONTBONNE COMMONS

The address for the Fontbonne Campus is 8900 Norwood Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19118.


CLICK HERE to purchase a Family Pass (entire tournament) for $20.

Daily admission fee: $5 per adult per day. $2 per child per day. 
Cash & Card accepted.

# DIVISION TIME TEAM 1 TEAM 2
34 JV GIRLS 8:30 AM Loser 1 

(Our Mother of Consolation - Danella)
Loser 31

Saint Luke (Fidler)
 
35 JV GIRLS 9:30 AM Loser 32

Norwood-Fontbonne Academy   (Pierce)

 
Loser 33

Saint Genevieve (Merlini)

(Saint Genevieve won)

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 25 - SISTER JAMES ANTHONY GYM

The address for the Norwood Campus is 8891 Germantown Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19118.


CLICK HERE to purchase a Family Pass (entire tournament) for $20.

Daily admission fee: $5 per adult per day. $2 per child per day. 
Cash & Card accepted.

# DIVISION TIME TEAM 1 TEAM 2
21 VARSITY BOYS A 8:00 AM Winner 12

(Saint Aloysius Academy - Cooney)
Loser 19

Saint Genevieve (Halligan)
36 VARSITY GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP 9:15 AM Saint Philip Neri (Celano)

(Saint Philip won, 51-35)
 
Ss Colman-John Neumann (Kearney)
37 JV GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP 10:30 AM Saint Helena (Stanton) Saint Philip Neri (McCarthy)

(Saint Philip won, 33-24)
38 JV BOYS A CHAMPIONSHIP 11:45 AM Saint Luke - Farren Saint Genevieve (Lewis)

(Saint Genevieve won, 52-34)
39 VARSITY BOYS A CHAMPIONSHIP 1:00 PM Saint Philip Neri (DeBellis)

(Saint Philip Neri won, 53-40)
 
Norwood-Fontbonne Academy  (Cole)

2024 BRACKETS!